2016

Summer/Fall 2016

Last updated: December 28th, 2016

Date: Race                                                                                                                            

Name – Position – Time – AG Place/Rank – PB?

December 26: Boxing Day 10 Miler

Dan Way – 9 – 56:28 – 1st AG – PB
Dave Clark – 12 – 57:17
Bill Bentley – 13 – 58:44 – PB
Joel Clarke-Ames – 15 – 59:12

December 4: California International Marathon

Michael Doyle – 141 – 2:44:56
Ali Drynan – 24 – 2:52:11
Kelly Smith – 152 – 3:17:56

December 4: Tannenbaum 10K

Darren Lee – 11 – 34:54 – 3rd AG
John Meijer – 49 – 39:01 – 3rd AG
Timothy Dalton – 69 – 39:49
Zoe Webster – 6 – 39:50 – 3rd AG
Dave Clark – 74 – 39:56 – 40min Pacer

November 26: AC XC Championships Senior Men’s 10K

Nick Croker – 82 – 34:16

November 26: AC XC Championships Master’s 8K

Andrew Lockwood – 21 – 28:59
Ross Bain – 28 – 29:07
Joel Clarke-Ames – 54 – 30:30

November 20: Philadelphia Marathon

Darren Lee – 95 – 2:47:49
Rob Isabelle – 193 – 2:57:09 – 1st AG

November 13: Athletics Ontario XC Champs Masters 5K

Nick Croker – 3 – 17:34
Michael Doyle – 10 – 18:15
Andrew Lockwood – 11 – 18:29
Ross Bain – 15 – 18:38
Joel Clarke-Ames – 25 – 19:19
John Meijer – 31 – 19:40

Team Black Lungs Toronto – 1 – Master Male 30-39

November 13: Downsview Airport 8K

Darren Lee – 1 – 27:46 – 1st overall – PB

November 6: Hamilton Marathon

Bill Bentley – 7 – 2:49:24 – 3rd AG – PB
Kyle Landry – 9 – 2:52:56 – 3rd AG – PB

Half Marathon

Cameron Macdonald – 9 – 1:18:31 – 2nd AG – PB
Zoe Webster – 8 – 1:26:50 – 3rd AG – PB

November 6: Angus Glen 10 Miler

John Meijer – 3 – 1:02:14 – 3rd overall

October 22: Toronto Women’s 8K

Ali Drynan – 3 – 31:01 – 3rd overall

October 16: Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon

Cameron Macdonald – 51 – 2:51:16
Tim Dalton – 54 – 2:51:51 – 3rd AG – PB
Ross Bain – 62 – 2:53:29
Shawn Clearsky – 64 – 2:54:38
Steve Elliott – 74 – 2:57:17
Jeff Conron – 123 – 3:04:58 – 3:05 Pace Bunny
Sam Shi – 167 – 3:09:30

October 16: Toronto Waterfront Half Marathon

Aaron Manning – 24 – 1:17:45 – PB
Kevin Gough – 65 – 1:23:41
Rob Isabelle – 66 – 1:23:48 – 2nd AG
Conrad Ledrew – 99 – 1:26:06 – 3rd AG

October 9: Chicago Marathon

Nick Croker – 101 – 2:35:58
Andrew Lockwood – 207 – 2:44:01
Ali Drynan – 27 – 2:48:50 – 1st AG
Simion Candrea – 430 – 2:51:50
Robert Campbell – 878 – 2:59:24

October 9: Victoria Marathon

John Meijer – 32 – 2:59:23 – 1st AG

September 25: Oakville Half

Bill Bentley – 2 – 1:18:15 – 2nd overall
Tim Dalton – 5 – 1:19:26 – 2nd AG – PB
Zoe Webster – 5 – 1:31:39 – 1st AG

September 25: OMA XC Taylor Creek 5K

Robert Campbell – 19:18 – 2nd AG
Ross Bain – 17:35 – 1st AG
Michael Doyle – 18:18 – 2nd AG
Kyle Landry – 18:09 – 3rd AG
Joel Clarke-Ames – 19:12

Black Lungs Toronto (Team) – 5

September 24: Pearson Airport Run

Ross Bain – 1 – 16:49 – 1st overall

September 24: Railpath Run

Dave Clark – 1 – 43:39 (12K)
Dan Way – 2 – 43:39 (12K)
Aaron Manning – 3 – 44:26 (12K)
Nick Croker – 4 – 44:36 (12K)
Simion Candrea – 5 – 41:50 (11K)

Black Lungs Toronto (Team) – 1

September 18: Canada Army Run (Half)

Nick Croker – 3 – 1:15:40 – 3rd overall
Dan Way – 7 – 1:17:30 – 2nd AG
Andrew Lockwood – 13 – 1:20:21 – 3rd AG
Cameron Macdonald – 15 – 1:21:57 – 3rd AG
Simion Candrea – 24 – 1:24:09 – 2nd AG
Steve Elliott – 28 – 1:24:25 – 2nd AG
Robert Campbell – 41 – 1:27:14 – 1st AG
Sam Shi – 90 – 1:31:32
Kyle Landry – 103 – 1:32:02

September 18: Canada Army Run (5K)

Dan Way – 48 – 18:18

September 17: RBC Race for Kids (15K)

John Meijer – 12 – 59:25 – 1st AG

September 11: Canadian 5K Championships

Simion Candrea – 73 – 18:04
John Meijer – 93 – 18:46 – 2nd AG

September 11: Erie Marathon

Aaron Manning – 24 – 2:56:13 – PB

September 11: MEC Toronto Race Six (10K)

Bill Bentley – 3 – 35:37 – 3rd overall

September 11: Great North Run (Half)

Darren Lee – 117 – 1:17:43

September 7: Sri Chinmoy 5K (Edinburgh)

Darren Lee – 5 – 17:16

September 3: 1812 Challenge Half

Michael Doyle – 2 – 1:18:07 – 2nd overall
Kelly Smith – 1 – 1:30:17 – 1st overall

August 28: Bayshore Races Half-Marathon

Steve Elliott – 4 – 1:21:26 – 2nd AG
Cameron MacDonald – 5 – 1:21:38 – 2nd AG

August 28: Bayshore Races 10K

Aaron Manning – 1 – 36:13 – 1st overall

August 28: Quebec City Oasis 10K

Peter Lovisek – 6 – 36:35 – 2nd AG

August 27: Crim 10 Miler

Nick Croker – 14 – 55:42 – 1st AG
Andrew Lockwood – 47 – 59:14

August 21: Edmonton Half Marathon

Darren Lee – 26 – 1:22:45

August 20: Lululemon Track & Roll – 1 Mile

Nick Croker – 5 – 4:38.37
Dave Clark – 9 – 4:52.10
Cameron MacDonald – 13 – 5:01.86

BLT 4x400m Relay – 6 – 4:01.06

August 18: Sunset Shuffle 6K

Sam Shi – 8 – 21:40 – 3rd AG

August 14: Canadian Masters Outdoor Championships 5,000m

Nick Croker – 2 – 16:15 – 1st AG

August 12: Canadian Masters Outdoor Championships 10,000m

Darren Lee – 2 – 37:01 – 2nd AG

July 30: OMA 5,000m

Darren Lee – 2 – 16:58 – 2

July 10: Boilermaker 15K

Dan Way – 65 – 52:10
Dave Clark – 69 – 52:19 – 3rd AG – PB
Andrew Lockwood – 131 – 55:29 – PB

July 9th: Meaford Harbour 5K

Cameron Macdonald – 3 – 17:09 – 3rd overall – PB

July 2: Pride 5K

Dave Clark – 4 – 16:01 – PB
Dan Way – 5 – 16:04
Darren Lee – 6 – 16:40 – 1st AG
Andrew Lockwood – 8 – 16:57 – PB
Cameron MacDonald – 12 – 17:13 – PB
Tim Dalton – 15 – 17:22 – PB
Joel Clarke-Ames – 16 – 17:25
Kyle Landry – 17 – 17:28 – PB
Steve Elliott – 21 – 17:43 – PB
Sam Shi – 25 – 17:51
Ali Drynan – 1 – 18:15 – 1st overall
Shawn Clear Sky Davies – 33 – 18:16
Robert Campbell – 35 – 18:21 – 1st AG

June 26: Scotiabank Vancouver Half

Lyndsay Tessier – 2 – 1:17:28 – 2nd overall

June 25: Toronto Waterfront 10K

Nick Croker – 23 – 33:23 – PB
Jeff Conron – 41 – 35:24
Dan Way – 127 – 39:57 – 40min Pacer
Dave Clark – 128 – 39:57 – 40min Pacer
Zoe Webster – 23 – 40:36

June 19: MEC Toronto Race Four 5K

Nick Croker – 1 – 16:06 – 1st overall
Dave Clark – 3 – 16:19 – 3rd overall
Dan Way – 4 – 16:19
Ross Bain – 6 – 17:29
Timothy Dalton – 7 – 17:30 – PB
Cameron MacDonald – 8 – 17:36
Lyndsay Tessier – 1 – 17:40 – 1st overall
Sam Shi – 11 – 17:48
Joel Clarke-Ames – 12 – 18:07
Robert Campbell – 16 – 18:38
Simion Candrea – 18 – 18:50
Kevin Gough – 20 – 19:08
Zoe Webster – 3 – 19:43 – 3rd overall – PB

June 19: MEC Toronto Race Four 10K

John Meijer – 7 – 39:47

Winter/Spring 2016

 

June 18: Grandma’s Marathon

Darren Lee – 82 – 2:47:55

June 5: Bread and Honey 5K

Dave Clark – 7 – 16:33 – 1st AG
Lyndsay Tessier – 1 – 17:50 – 1st overall

May 28 & 29: Cabot Trail Relay
Runner – Leg – Distance – Time – Position

Dan Way – 1 – 17.0 – 59:22 – 2
Darren Lee – 2 – 17.9 – 1:04:25 – 3
Nick Croker – 3 – 13.4 – 46:07 – 2 – BLT Best
Dan Kelly – 4 – 20.0 – 1:18:14 – 5
Robert Campbell – 5 – 17.5 – 1:08:57 – 3
Warren Ringler – 6 – 17.5 – 1:07:55 – 4
Simion Candrea – 7 – 13.5 – 55:45 – 5
Joel Calrke-Ames – 8 – 12.0 – 47:48 – 4
Alexey Strokach – 9 – 17.8 – 1:08:03 – 4 – BLT Best
Kyle Landry – 10 – 14.5 – 1:03:28 – 8
Steve Elliott – 11 – 14.0 – 52:53 – 3
John Meijer – 12 – 15.8 – 1:02:39 – 6
Michael Doyle – 13 – 16.4 – 1:00:19 – 5
Jake Graham – 14 – 19.8 – 1:13:49 – 3
Dan Way – 15 – 15.3 – 54:49 – 3 – BLT Best
Nick Croker – 16 – 15.3 – 51:53 – 3 – BLT Best
Ross Bain – 17 – 18.7 – 1:11:28 – 5

Team Result: The Black Lungs – 17:27:54 – 4

May 22: Blue Nose Marathon

Michael Doyle – 2 – 2:47:35 – 2nd overall

May 22: Blue Nose Half

Kelly Smith – 4 – 1:33:52 – 1st AG

May 8: Sporting Life 10K

Darren Lee – 22 – 33:46 – 1st AG – PB
Dan Way – 27 – 34:24
Ali Drynan – 7 – 36:16 – 2nd AG

May 1: Mississauga Marathon

Dave Clark – 3 – 2:34:10 – 3rd overall – PB – All time BLT fastest 42.2K
Robert Campbell – 15 – 2:55:46 – 1st AG

May 1: Missy Half

Dan Way – 4 – 1:16:10

May 1: BMO Vancouver Half

Michael Doyle – 58 – 1:22:22

April 24: Cadillac Fairview 5K

Ali Drynan – 2 – 18:13 – 2nd overall

April 24: Banque Scotia 21K de Montreal

Darren Lee – 39 – 1:19:59 – 3rd AG

April 18: 120th Boston Marathon

Nick Croker – 155 – 2:41:16
Ross Bain – 235 – 2:44:07
Tim Dalton – 1434 – 2:59:56
John Meijer – 1712 – 3:02:03
Zoe Webster – 514 – 3:17:09
Steve Elliott – 5250 – 3:21:48

April 17: Vancouver Sun Run

Darren Lee – 106 – 35:42
Lyndsay Tessier – 22 – 37:02 – 3rd AG

April 10: Rotterdam Marathon

Andrew Lockwood – 181 – 2:43:23 – PB
Peter Lovisek – 958 – 3:09:46

April 3: Around the Bay 30K

Dave Clark – 14 – 1:47:12 – 3rd AG – PB
Dan Way – 31 – 1:52:55
Bill Bentley – 45 – 1:57:20 – PB
John Meijer – 55 – 1:58:29 – 3rd AG
Robert Campbell – 108 – 2:05:18 – 2nd AG
Zoe Webster – 47 – 2:15:53

April 3: ATB 5K

Ali Drynan – 8 – 19:00 – 1st AG

March 25: Good Friday Road Races 10K

Nick Croker – 1 – 33:45 – 1st overall – PB

March 20: United Airlines NYC Half

Ross Bain – 84 – 1:14:24
Lyndsay Tessier – 69 – 1:24:53

March 13: Achilles St. Patrick’s Day 5K

Jeff Conron – 7 – 16:23 – 2nd AG
Ali Drynan – 5 – 18:26 – 3rd AG

March 6: Chilly Half

Nick Croker – 15 – 1:12:41 – 2nd AG – PB
Dave Clark – 16 – 1:12:42 – 1st AG – PB
Alexei Strokach – 17 – 1:14:24
Jeff Conron – 19 – 1:15:41 – 3rd AG
Dan Way – 35 – 1:18:31
Cameron MacDonald – 36 – 1:18:40 – PB
Andrew Lockwood – 37 – 1:18:40
John Meijer – 49 – 1:20:42
Steve Elliott – 55 – 1:21:28
Tim Dalton – 63 – 1:21:59 – PB
Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez – 71 – 1:22:41
Robert Campbell – 73 – 1:22:46 – 1st AG
Zoe Webster – 21/185 – 1:30:04

March 6: Frosty 5K

Darren Lee – 17 – 17:33 – 1st AG
Ali Drynan – 2/24 – 18:34 – 2nd woman overall

February 15: Grimsby Family Day 10K

Dave Clark – 3 – 33:50 – 3rd overall

January 24: Robbie Burns 8K

Bain, Ross – 7 – 26:24 – 1st AG
Lovisek, Peter – 9 – 26:44
Croker, Nick – 11 – 26:48
Clark, Dave – 13 – 27:22 – 3rd AG
Speight, Peter – 21 – 28:47
Lockwood, Andrew – 23 – 28:52
Elliott, Steve – 32 – 29:27
MacDonald, Cameron – 33 – 29:33
Candrea, Simion – 36 – 29:42
Clarke-Ames, Joel – 41 – 29:55
Meijer, John – 42 – 29:57 – 1st AG
LeDrew, Conrad – 51 – 30:30 – 2nd AG
Drynan, Ali – 5 – 30:35 -2nd AG
Campbell, Robert – 66 – 31:19 – 3rd AG